Speedtest.Net - Info speedtest.net

speedtest.net receives about 1,759,000 unique visitors and 3,043,070 (1.73 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $13,145.79/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $16,033,520.75. According to Alexa Traffic Rank speedtest.net is ranked number 255 in the world and 0.3518% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.64.230.

About - speedtest.net

Speedtest.net allows you to test the bandwidth of your Internet connection to locations around the world.
How did speedtest.net look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is speedtest.net?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,759,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
52,770,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,043,070 (1.73 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
255 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.3518% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 20.7%21.0%260
India 13.4%13.2%145
Italy 4.7%4.8%166
United Kingdom 4.3%4.5%200
Japan 2.7%2.6%804
Russian Federation 2.6%2.1%478
France 2.6%2.8%352
Germany 2.5%2.5%436
Brazil 2.4%2.4%368
Mexico 2.1%2.0%234
Australia 2.1%2.1%175
Canada 2.0%2.1%278
China 1.7%1.4%1961
Poland 1.7%1.8%260
Spain 1.5%1.8%453
Turkey 1.4%1.4%341
Saudi Arabia 1.3%1.3%197
Indonesia 1.3%1.1%375
Philippines 1.3%1.1%104
Pakistan 1.2%1.2%178
Iran 1.1%1.4%587
South Africa 1.1%0.9%190
Argentina 1.0%0.9%278
Netherlands 0.9%1.0%219
Norway 0.8%0.8%154
Azerbaijan 0.8%0.7%201
Greece 0.7%0.8%328
Thailand 0.6%0.5%399
Taiwan 0.6%0.7%691
Austria 0.6%0.7%222
Malaysia 0.6%0.6%303
Finland 0.6%0.6%165
Portugal 0.6%0.7%187
Myanmar 0.5%0.4%123
Egypt 0.5%0.5%505
Viet Nam 0.5%0.6%309

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
speedtest.net
77.84%49.90%1.09
beta.speedtest.net
65.96%49.78%1.29
support.speedtest.net
0.11%0.09%1.3
OTHER
0%0.23%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush speedtest.net
Domain:
  speedtest.net
Rank:
  477
Organic Keywords:
  64,387
Organic Traffic:
  5,110,115
Organic Cost:
  $14,416,676.00
Adwords Keywords:
  24
Adwords Traffic:
  65
Adwords Cost:
  $125.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  80
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
21,136
Total Backlinks:
  3,676,947
Follow Links:
  2,568,179
Nofollow Links:
  1,108,768
Referring Domains:
  35,534
Referring IPs:
  37,343

How socially engaged is speedtest.net?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  2,209
Stumbles:
  1,504,231
Buffer:
  508
Pins:
  0

How much speedtest.net can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$13,145.79
Monthly Revenue:
$394,373.70
Yearly Revenue:
$4,798,213.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 639,045$7,329.84
United Kingdom 136,938$853.12
India 401,685$642.70
Italy 146,067$509.78
Australia 63,904$481.20
Canada 63,904$447.97
France 85,206$400.47
Germany 76,077$367.45
Japan 79,120$253.18
Netherlands 30,431$154.89
Finland 18,258$132.37
China 42,603$131.64
Russian Federation 63,904$129.73
Brazil 73,034$129.27
Norway 24,345$129.03
South Africa 27,388$120.78
Poland 54,775$99.14
Saudi Arabia 39,560$79.91
Austria 21,301$69.23
Spain 54,775$60.80
Mexico 60,861$59.04
Malaysia 18,258$55.32
Philippines 33,474$54.23
Iran 42,603$49.42
Turkey 42,603$46.44
Portugal 21,301$46.44
Greece 24,345$43.82
Indonesia 33,474$41.17
Taiwan 21,301$40.47
Pakistan 36,517$38.71
Thailand 15,215$38.04
Azerbaijan 21,301$34.30
Argentina 27,388$32.59
Myanmar 12,172$17.65
Viet Nam 18,258$13.33
Egypt 15,215$12.32

How much money do speedtest.net lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,393.74
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$71,812.27
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$873,716.00
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
485,126
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
14,553,787
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
177,071,070
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 115,028$1,319.37
India 112,472$179.95
United Kingdom 21,910$136.50
Canada 15,976$111.99
Germany 22,062$106.56
Australia 12,781$96.24
Italy 24,831$86.66
France 9,373$44.05
Poland 18,076$32.72
Finland 4,199$30.45
Netherlands 5,173$26.33
Norway 4,869$25.81
Indonesia 19,415$23.88
Austria 5,538$18.00
China 5,538$17.11
Greece 9,494$17.09
Saudi Arabia 8,308$16.78
Pakistan 11,685$12.39
Spain 10,407$11.55
Portugal 4,473$9.75
Iran 6,816$7.91
Russian Federation 3,834$7.78
Brazil 4,382$7.76
Japan 2,374$7.60
Taiwan 3,408$6.48
Azerbaijan 3,408$5.49
Mexico 5,478$5.31
Argentina 3,834$4.56
Malaysia 1,461$4.43
Philippines 2,343$3.80
Turkey 2,982$3.25
South Africa 548$2.42
Thailand 913$2.28
Egypt 761$0.62
Viet Nam 730$0.53
Myanmar 243$0.35

How much is speedtest.net worth?

Website Value:
$16,033,520.75

Where is speedtest.net hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.64.230
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.64.230

How fast does speedtest.net load?

Average Load Time:
(1618 ms) 55 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/js/vendor/modernizr-2.6.1.min.js?version=20130606.001
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/css/normalize.css?version=20130606.001
http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/css/lander.css?version=20160824.002
http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/css/jquery.smartbanner.css?version=20130606.001
http://cloud.typography.com/7800252/635366/css/fonts.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MX6CBT (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1830424043867479?v=2.7.22 (20 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/images/appstore.svg (24 hours)
http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/images/googleplay.svg (24 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 16.1KiB (61% reduction).

Compressing http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/images/googleplay.svg could save 9.4KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/images/appstore.svg could save 6.7KiB (59% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.4KiB (39% reduction).

Minifying http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/js/helper.js?version=20130606.001 could save 1.6KiB (44% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/js/jquery.smartbanner.js?version=20130606.001 could save 894B (33% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (59% reduction).

Minifying http://c.speedtest.net/mobile/css/normalize.css?version=20130606.001 could save 1.2KiB (59% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Testing and Tools/Bandwidth Tests
Fournisseurs d'accès/Mesure de bande passante
Передача данных/Тестирование

What sites are related to speedtest.net?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 429 Too Many Requests
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Tue, 19 Sep 2017 07:38:18 GMT
Server: ECD (cpm/F839)
Content-Length: 603
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
AAAA 3600
AAAA 3600
AAAA 3600
AAAA 3600
TXT 60
TXT 60
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
SOA 900
Mname ns-1643.awsdns-13.co.uk
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 151.101.64.230 3600
A 151.101.0.230 3600
A 151.101.128.230 3600
A 151.101.192.230 3600
NS ns-372.awsdns-46.com 3330
NS ns-1643.awsdns-13.co.uk 3330
NS ns-1071.awsdns-05.org 3330
NS ns-787.awsdns-34.net 3330

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
18 years 1 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: SPEEDTEST.NET
Registry Domain ID: 7489123_DOMAIN_NET-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2016-11-19T08:26:03.00Z
Creation Date: 1999-06-25T05:27:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2022-06-25T05:27:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Registrant Organization: OOKLA, LLC.
Registrant Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Registrant City: NEW YORK
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10016
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2125033500
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Admin Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Admin Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Admin City: NEW YORK
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10016
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2125033500
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Tech Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Tech Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Tech City: NEW YORK
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10016
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2125033500
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1071.AWSDNS-05.ORG
Name Server: NS-1643.AWSDNS-13.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-372.AWSDNS-46.COM
Name Server: NS-787.AWSDNS-34.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-11-19T08:26:03.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002

Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at www.whoisbusinesslistings.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: SPEEDTEST.NET
Registry Domain ID: 7489123_DOMAIN_NET-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-13T04:17:27Z
Creation Date: 1999-06-25T05:27:48Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-06-25T05:27:48Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1071.AWSDNS-05.ORG
Name Server: NS-1643.AWSDNS-13.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-372.AWSDNS-46.COM
Name Server: NS-787.AWSDNS-34.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-19T07:38:14Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 2 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
speedtest.net widget